Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY (PDPA)

Pets’ Station ("we") know that privacy is important to you. We believe in protecting your personal information. This statement outlines the ways in which we collect, use or discloses your personal information, and your rights under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA").

In order to serve you better, we may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. We encourage you to periodically review this web page so as to be informed of any changes to this Privacy Statement.

1. Collection of Personal Information

Personally identifiable information is not captured if you are just browsing this website.

We may collect your personal information when you:

(a) Register our membership at any Pets’ Station retail outlets (via hardcopy or digital)
(b) Creation of account for online shopping at Pets’ Station website
(c) Sign up to receive our mailers, alerts or newsletters
(d) Participate in a competition, lucky draw or survey

2. Use of Personal Information

We will only use your personal information with your consent or deemed consent or to the extent permitted by law.

You may withdraw consent by contacting us at dpo@petsstation.com.sg.

2.1 You agree we may use your Personal Information to

(a) monitor use of, customize, measure and improve our services, content and advertising; 
(b) provide services and customer support you request;
(c) allow you to participate in contests and surveys;
(d) send you marketing messages, service updates and promotional offers you request; and
(e) prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and/or enforce our Terms of Use Agreement

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

We will never sell or trade your personal information to any third parties. We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties except where necessary to provide a product or service that you have opted to receive, or where we are required to by law.

4. Confidentiality and Security

We aim to only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to provide products or services to you. Access to your personal information is limited to a small number of our employees who we believe reasonably require such access to serve your needs.

5. Respecting Your Contact Preferences

We will only send you marketing messages via phone, email, SMS or direct mailers if you have opted to receive them. You may unsubscribe at any time by emailing us at dpo@petsstation.com.sg if you wish to stop receiving our marketing materials.

6. Correction and Access to Your Information

You may request access to your personal information and you may request to correct your personal information.

Please send a request to dpo@petsstation.com.sg.

7. Log Files and Cookies

This website utilizes industry standard analytics packages which gathers limited information on visitors to our website automatically, and stores this anonymous information in server log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, basic IP information, referring pages, operating system used and date/time stamps. This information does not identify individual users; it is used only for site administration, as well as for analysis of website usage and trends.

Additionally, cookies may be used to provide easier and faster access to website features such as logins and/or repeat visits.  Cookies are very small text files that are stored on personal computers for reference purposes. 

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie expires when your browser is closed, and a persistent cookie may stay on your hard drive for an extended period. Session cookies make it easier for you to navigate our site; persistent cookies can perform such activities as storing your shopping cart items so you do not have to add to cart again as you visit our online store, and/or may be used to enable us to track and target the interests of our users so as to enhance the overall experience of using our site.

We have no access to or administration abilities over any cookies that are used by any advertisers on our site.    

8. Links to Other Websites

This website may contain links to other sites that are not controlled in any way by us. Please be aware of this when you click on any such links; we are not responsible for the privacy practices and/or policies of any website other than our own. Consequently, we strongly suggest that you review the privacy policy of every website you visit, whether or not they are linked to by our own site.

9. Security

We follow accepted industry standards to protect any personal information you have provided to us. However, please be aware that no method of electronic storage can ever be 100% secure. We are not in a position to guarantee the absolute security of your information. 

You may submit any questions you may have about our security procedures by emailing us at dpo@petsstation.com.sg.

Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on our website.


Further Information

If you have any questions or concerns about our data protection policy, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Pets' Station Holding Pte Ltd
21 Marsiling Industrial Estate Road 9
Singapore 739175
Email: dpo@petsstation.com.sg


This privacy policy was last updated on 26 June 2015.

 

View By BrandsView All
Browse Categories

Best Sellers